Full list of award winners – Savannah Lifestyle Art and Fashion Awards

After a keenly contested online voting, the award presentation ceremony for the maiden edition of the Savannah Lifestyle Art and Fashion Awards was held yesterday, Friday 27th January at HopIn Academy in Tamale.

These nominees represent depth and diversity in achievement over the past year and we instituted this award scheme to recognize and encourage them to work even harder.

‘We hope that this award ceremony and subsequent events will afford players in the fashion industry in the Savannah Zone, an opportunity to find a niche particularly in the vast space of social media’, the chairman of the award scheme Mr. Adnan Abdulai said.

Here are the winners

Best Female Model Category- Presented a female model who has advanced in runway or photo modeling.

  • Ikma Titiaka
  • Bakari Winifred (Winner)
  • Irene Konlan
  • Kuulabio Comfort
  • Ayisha Mohammed
  • Awal Memuna
  • Antoinette Azuma
  • Esther Kyere
  • Franklina Amoro
  • Sandrah Affah
  • Portia Danlugu
  • Audrey Awentimi
  • Felica Mahama
  • Benua Nmaah

 

Best Male Model Category- Presented a male model who has advanced in runway or photo modeling.

  • Haruna Zulka
  • Kudos Yabdoo
  • Osman Razak alem
  • Majeed Machele (WINNER)
  • Victor Agwakoba
  • Archer Eric
  • Mubarik Ayambila
  • Owura Kaakyire

 Best Fashion Stylist Category- Presented to an individual that has coordinated the styling of men and women’s clothing

  • Dadzie Aikins (WINNER)
  • Anatu Aloba

 

Best make-up artist Category- Presented to a make-up artist who specializes in commercial style make up for weddings, catalog, print, and everyday wear

  • Saira Ayarna- Heartbeat Beauty Parlour
  • Esther Kyere- Dainty Looks
  • Fadila Alhassan – Faddyluv MakeOvers (WINNER)
  • Abigail Owusu Ansah – Facevile
  • Abochi Alia – Abochi’s Facebeat

 

 

 Best Photography Category – Preented to a photographer that specializes in genre of fashion, commercial or related photography

 

  • Abdul Hameed Photography(WINNER)
  • Kwesi Hassan Photography
  • Buta Photography
  • Nii Adumah
  • Captured Photography
  • Joseph Nyaaba Photography
  • Nuels Photography

Best Fashion Designer Category – Presented to an individual who specializes in creating ready to wear clothes

  • Nana Kyei- Wear Nation Clothing
  • Dadzie Aikins – Snikia Newluk
  • Abdul Kadir – Kadr Clothing (WINNER)

 

Best Fashion brand Category – Presented to a fashion brand that has recorded commercial success, strong product offer and a good relationship with the public

  • Snikia Newluk
  • Wear Nation Clothing (WINNER)
  • Kadr Clothing
  • Afro Smock
  • Nkpa Afrique
  • Navro Clothline

Male Fashion Icon Category- Presented to an individual with an outstanding sense of style

  • Kudos Yabdoo
  • Ahmed Mukadas Ibn Salis (WINNER)
  • Owura Kaakyire
  • Haruna Zulka

 

Female Fashion Icon Category – Presented to an individual with an outstanding sense of style

  • Huzeifa Adams Mahama
  • Patience Azure
  • Felica Mahama (WINNER)

 

 

Best Fine artist Category – Presented to an outstanding artist

  • Prince Nii Okai Attoh
  • Jalil Issah
  • Kamil Estrada (WINNER)

Best event house Category– Presented to an event organizing house that has organized

  • Mega4ce Innovations
  • Hyperlink Entertainment (WINNER)
  • Savannah Lifestyle

 

Best poet (written and spoken) Category – Presented to a creative writer or performer in the Savannah who has achieved significant success and recognition

  • Zakaria Abdul Hakim
  • Gombila The poet (WINNER)
  • Ewura the poet

 

Best graphic designer Category – Presented to a graphic designer that has made a significant impact in art and fashion

  • Mohammed May (WINNER)
  • Nemesis Yvex

Best model agency Category- Presented a model agency that has registered significant effort to promote modeling and fashion in the savannah zone

  • Rayaz Model Agency
  • Versatile Model Agency (WINNER)
  • Sylva Lining Model Agency
  • Malex Model Agency

 

Best Fashion accessories maker Category – Presented to an outstanding fashion accessory maker

  • Bekura Fashion (WINNER)
  • Nkpa Afrique

 

 

 

Fashion blogger Category – Individual/group with an updated fashion news and updates and good social media following

  • Savannah Lifestyle
  • Sivormey Jude- North Alive
  • Abdul Rafiu- Sanatu Zambang (WINNER)

Art and Fashion impact award Category – Presented to individual/group that has a significant social impact on the community

  • Wear Nation Foundation
  • IK Foundation (WINNER)
  • Song-ba Empowerment Center

Comments

You may also like